Commitment to total transparency
There's a lack of transparency when it comes to femcare products, and we want to challenge this and be a brand that you can trust. At DUSK we stand for uncompromisingly quality and total transparency.
With our deeply commitment to transparency, we want to be completely and entirely honest about what's in our products. That's why we made a glossary for you to find all details on every single ingredient found within our products.
Baobab Oil (Adansonia Digitata Seed Oil)
Pressed from the seeds of the baobab tree, Baobab Oil is a luxurious, nutrient rich oil with many health benefits. It's a plant-based moisturizer with a plethora of antioxidants, vitamin A, vitamin E, and omega fatty acids. Baobab oil helps fight free radicals and reduces damage from UV rays.
Coconut Oil (Sodium Cocus Nicifera)
Coconut Oil is a plant oil derived from the kernels, meat, and milk of the coconut palm and fruit. Coconut Oil is comprised of a unique combination of natural fats, which makes it useful in treating the skin. It's occlusive, so it sits on top of the skin, trapping moisture underneath. This helps smooth the skin and lock in existing moisture
Glycerin is a naturally occurring alcohol compound found in various plants. A humectant, Glycerin draws water from the air to help keep the skin hydrated. It also forms a protective layer that helps prevent evaporation and moisture loss. For dry, cracked skin, it can be particularly therapeutic.
Olive Oil (Sodium Olea Europea)
Olive Oil, which is made by pressing olives and extracting their oil, comes in many different forms and has many uses. Olive Oil contains the fat-soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Some of these vitamins may be beneficial for the skin. For example, people have used vitamin E oil topically throughout history to treat a variety of skin conditions, including psoriasis and eczema.
Palm Kernel Oil (Sodium Elaeis Guineensis)
Palm Kernel Oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis guineensis. This oil is loaded with antioxidants which prevents the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also provides protection against harmful UV rays, other toxins, and harsh weather conditions. It is a great skin moisturiser, making the skin soft, smooth and supple.
Plum Seed Oil (Prunus Domestica Seed Oil)Plum Oil is a cold-pressed, virgin beauty oil extracted from the seeds of French Ente plums. It’s full of nourishing omega fatty acids and vitamins A and E, which heal and hydrate dry skin, hair and nails better than any other oil out there. In general, plum oil is beneficial to all skin types as it is a lightweight, noncomedogenic oil and safe for acne-prone skin.
Rosehip Oil (Rosa Canina Seed Oil)
Rosehip Oil is also known as Rosehip Seed Oil. It’s derived from the rosa canina rose bush. Rosehip Oil is rich in vitamins A and C. These ingredients allow rosehip oil to treat signs of aging and pigmentation, hydrate skin and repair damaged skin, and provide a strong protective antioxidant boost — all without the oily feel of a traditional liquid oil.
Shea Butter (Butyrospermum Parkii)
Shea Butter is a fat derived from shea trees, which are native to West Africa. Regarded as a skin superfood that is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants, it's known for its ability to nourish and soften even the driest, most irritated skin. Shea Butter has been used both cosmetically and medicinally as a healing and soothing topical for centuries.
Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis)
Sweet Almond Oil is a rich emollient that softens and conditions hair and skin while relieving dryness and irritation. Almond oil is known as a carrier oil - which means it has the ability to carry other essential oils more deeply into the skin. Due to its anti-inflammatory and emollient properties, as well as its high nutrient content, it has become a really popular skin care ingredient.